Jazz @ St. Ants

Wednesdays at 8.00 p.m.
Admission £3 - bar at sensible prices.
For more details please see beneath the "listings" section.

St. Anthony's Club
The Red House
13 Upton Avenue (Corner of Upton Lane)
Forest Gate London E7 9PJ

For a map please click here

For our MySpace page please click here


Now 5 years old – the first Wednesday was 25 January 2005.

In five years over 100 different musicians and singers have performed at the Club and the difficulty now is fitting them in for repeat visits as they all seem eager to come back. But what is most impressive is the consistently high standard of musicianship and ability as jazz improvisers.

The other major plus is the friendliness of the audiences who are so appreciative of the music and make our guests so welcome. It is they who create the relaxed and friendly atmosphere that brings out the best in the players.

jazz@St.Ant’s is at St.. Anthony’s Club, The Red House, 13 Upton Avenue, Forest Gate, E7 every Wednesday at 8:30 p.m. and admission is £3. There is no membership requirement and everybody is welcome.

The policy is to feature different musicians every week so that there is a variety of music which results in a rotation period of 3 to 4 months before a featured artist or band is re-booked. There is a bar serving alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages including tea and coffee.

The Red House is a Grade II listed building which has recently been refurbished, and the Club room itself is intimate, warm, carpeted and the armchairs are comfortable. The original house dates back to 1717 but it was extensively remodelled in the 1880s and is one of the only two remaining of the old village of Forst Gate. The name relates to the red brick façade with its white stucco features. Insite there is a magnificent staircase with wrought-iron balustrade, marble fire-places in the ground floor rooms and Victorian shutters and cornices.

The jazz club was started by Sid Thompson (drums) and John Pamenter (double bass) – who are the house rhythm section – with the intention of providing musicians with an opportunity to play some jazz and entertain the many friends who comprise the audiences.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

* SS0 - Prittlewell, Westcliff-on-Sea
* SS1 - Southchurch, Southend-on-Sea, Thorpe Bay
* SS2
* SS3 - Barling, Churchend, Courtsend, Great Wakering, Little Wakering, North Shoebury, Shoeburyness
* SS4 - Ashingdon, Ballards Gore, Canewdon, Great Stambridge, Paglesham Churchend, Paglesham Eastend, Rochford, South Fambridge
* SS5 - Hawkwell, Hockley, Hullbridge
* SS6 - Rayleigh, Weir
* SS7 - Daws Heath, Hadleigh, Hope's Green, South Benfleet, Thundersley
* SS8 - Canvey Island, Leigh Beck
* SS9 - Eastwood, Leigh-on-Sea
* SS11 - Battlesbridge, Rawreth, Runwell, Shotgate
* SS12 - Nevendon, North Benfleet, Wickford
* SS13 - Bowers Gifford, Pitsea
* SS14 - Basildon
* SS15 - Laindon
* SS16 - Dry Street, Langdon Hills, Vange, Westley Heights
* SS17 - Corringham, Coryton, Fobbing, Horndon on the Hill, Linford, Mucking, Stanford-le-Hope, Thames Haven* CM0 - Asheldham, Bradwell Waterside, Bradwell-on-Sea, Burnham-on-Crouch, Deal Hall, Dengie, Monsale, Ostend, Ramsey Island, Southminster, St Lawrence, Steeple, Stoneyhills, Tillingham

* CM1 - Broomfield, Chelmsford, Chignall Smealy, Chignall St James, Cooksmill Green, Edney Common, Good Easter, Great Oxney Green, High Easter, Loves Green, Mashbury, Roxwell, Stagden Cross, Writtle
* CM2 - Galleyend, Galleywood, Great Baddow, Howe Green, Moulsham, Sandon, West Hanningfield, Widford
* CM3 - Althorne, Bicknacre, Boreham, Cock Clarks, Cold Norton, Crix, Danbury, East Hanningfield, Fairstead, Ford End, Fuller Street, Gamble's Green, Great Canney, Great Leighs, Great Waltham, Hatfield Peverel, Hazeleigh, Howe Street, Latchingdon, Little Baddow, Little Leighs, Little Waltham, Littley Green, Mayland, Maylandsea, Nounsley, Pleshey, Purleigh, Rank's Green, Rettendon, Rettendon Place, Rudley Green, Runsell Green, South Hanningfield, South Woodham Ferrers, Stow Maries, Terling, Willows Green, Woodham Ferrers, Young's End
* CM4 - Blackmore, Fryerning, Heybridge, Ingatestone, Margaretting, Mill Green, Nine Ashes, Norton Heath, Stock
* CM5 - Abbess Roding, Beauchamp Roding, Berners Roding, Bobbingworth, Chipping Ongar, Clatterford End, Fyfield, Greensted, High Laver, High Ongar, Little End, Little Laver, Magdalen Laver, Moreton, Norton Mandeville, Pickerells, Shelley, Shellow Bowells, Stanford Rivers, Toot Hill, Willingale
* CM6 - Aythorpe Roding, Bacon End, Bannister Green, Bardfield End Green, Barnston, Bishop's Green, Bran End, Broadgroves, Broxted, Butcher's Pasture, Causeway End, Chickney, Churchend, Cobler's Green, Duck End, Duton Hill, Felsted, Great Canfield, Great Dunmow, Great Easton, Hartford End, High Roding, Hounslow Green, Keeres Green, Leaden Roding, Lindsell, Little Dunmow, Little Easton, Margaret Roding, Mill End Green, Molehill Green, Monk Street, North End, Stebbing, Stebbing Green, Thaxted, Throws, White Roding
* CM7 - Bardfield Saling, Beazley End, Black Notley, Blackmore End, Bocking, Bocking Churchstreet, Bradwell, Braintree, Church End, Cornish Hall End, Cressing, Finchingfield, Great Bardfield, Great Saling, High Garrett, Howe Street, Jasper's Green, Little Bardfield, Oxen End, Panfield, Pattiswick, Rayne, Shalford, Shalford Green, Stisted, Tye Green, Wethersfield
* CM8 - Chipping Hill, Faulkbourne, Great Braxted, Little Braxted, Rivenhall, Rivenhall End, Silver End, White Notley, Wickham Bishops, Witham
* CM9 - Broad Street Green, Goldhanger, Great Totham, Heybridge, Heybridge Basin, Langford, Little Totham, Maldon, Mundon, Salcott, Tollesbury, Tolleshunt D'Arcy, Tolleshunt Knights, Tolleshunt Major, Ulting, Virley, Woodham Mortimer, Woodham Walter
* CM11 - Billericay, Crays Hill, Downham, Great Burstead, Ramsden Bellhouse, Ramsden Heath, South Green
* CM12 - Little Burstead, Tye Common
* CM13 - Childerditch, Dunton Wayletts, East Horndon, Great Warley, Herongate, Hutton, Ingrave, Little Warley, West Horndon
* CM14 - Brentwood, Brook Street, Coxtie Green, Navestock Side, South Weald
* CM15 - Doddinghurst, Kelvedon Hatch, Mountnessing, Pilgrims Hatch, Shenfield, Stondon Massey
* CM16 - Coopersale Common, Epping, Epping Green, Epping Upland, Fiddlers Hamlet, North Weald Bassett, Theydon Bois, Thornwood Common, Tylers Green
* CM17 - Church Langley, Churchgate Street, Foster Street, Harlow, Hastingwood, Matching, Matching Green, Matching Tye, Potter Street, Threshers Bush
* CM19 - Great Parndon, Roydon, Roydon Hamlet
* CM20 - Eastwick, Gilston Park, Little Parndon
* CM21 - Allen's Green, High Wych, Sawbridgeworth
* CM22 - Bamber's Green, Elsenham, Great Hallingbury, Hatfield Broad Oak, Hatfield Heath, Henham, Hope End Green, Little Hallingbury, Sheering, Smith's Green, Takeley, Takeley Street, Ugley, Ugley Green
* CM23 - Berden, Birchanger, Bishop's Stortford, Farnham, Farnham Green, Hazel End, Manuden, Spellbrook, Thorley, Thorley Street
* CM24 - Stansted Mountfitchet